• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Your appeal is therefore denied and the Commanding Officer, National Maritime Center is directed not to place any endorsements regarding firearms on any merchant mariner.s licenses or documents.

This decision constitutes final agency action as cited above.

Capt. J. P. Brusseau
Director of Field Activities
Marine Safety, Security and Environmental Protection

FOOTNOTES:

492 Plaintiff.s Note: 46 CFR 1.01-30(a) Judicial Review states: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any party from seeking judicial review of any Commandant.s decision or action taken pursuant to the regulations in this part or part 5 of this chapter with respect to suspension and revocation proceedings arising under 46 U.S.C. chapter 77."

493 Emphasis added.

494 Emphasis added.

495 Emphasis added
[/align]
 

xd.40

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
399
Location
Manassas, Virginia, USA
imported post

donhamrick wrote:
xd.40 wrote: