Dear Sheriff Cochran,
[…] 1) to carry a pistol in any vehicle; or
2) to carry a pistol concealed on or about his person.
Thus, a permit is not required when a person afoot carries an unconcealed pistol.”
†Again, note that the section cited in the above case has since been re-codified as § 13A-11-73, and is identical in wording.
Now that I am confident you have been duly informed as to the legality of unconcealed carry of firearms in public, it would be prudent to address the issue of unconcealed carry on private premises. The first relevant section of the Code of Alabama on the issue is § 13A-11-52:
“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control . . . ”
At first reading, it appears § 13A-11-52 prohibits unconcealed carry in private establishments. However, note the boldface “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article.” The Code of Alabama does “provide otherwise”, in § 13A-11-73: