• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] That is, can a person without a CPL open carry a handgun while driving a motorcycle?

An Attorney General opinion on these matters would clarify the present gray areas.

Your help requesting an official Attorney General opinion on these matters is greatly appreciated and valued by every citizen of the State of Michigan who carries a firearm.

MCL 750.227 states that "a person shall not have on or about their person a pistol, concealed or otherwise while seated in a vehicle.."

MCL 750.227c Section 1 states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm, other than a pistol which is loaded"

MCL 750.227d also states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.

Thank you,

Adam Yancer
 

Bronson