• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Secondly, regarding carrying a pistol openly while riding on a motorcycle or on a bicycle there is debate whether carrying on a motorcycle or bicycle falls within the restrictions of MCL 750.227 and the concealed weapons laws. Again I ask for your help receiving a formal and official Attorney General opinion regarding this matter.

MCL 750.227 states that "a person shall not have on or about their person a pistol, concealed or otherwise while seated in a vehicle.."

MCL 750.227c Section 1 states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm,other than a pistol which is loaded"

MCL 750.227d also states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.