• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Your help requesting an official Attorney General opinion on these matters is greatly appreciated and valued by every citizen of the State of Michigan who carries a firearm.

MCL 750.227 states that "a person shall not have on or about their person a pistol, concealed or otherwise while seated in a vehicle.."

MCL 750.227c Section 1 states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm, other than a pistol which is loaded"

MCL 750.227d also states that "except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.

Thank you,

Adam Yancer
 

Bronson

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
2,126
Location
Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
I found it too long. I suggest this.

Representative Bolger,

I am contacting you in regards to a few firearm law questions.