• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] rushcreek2

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
909
Location
Colorado Springs. CO
Amending Chapter 46 to delete Section 46.035 (a) is a no-brainer, first step.
As the law is currently written Texas CHL holders are the only citizens in Texas specifically subject to a criminal penalty for intentional failure to conceal.

The next step is to bring Chapter 46 into compliance with Article I, Section 23 which reads:

"Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in defense of himself, or the State, but the legislature shall have power to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime."

The reservation of power granted to the legislature to regulate the wearing of arms for the specific purpose of preventing crime was never intended to function as an over-ride switch for the guarantee of the right to keep and bear arms.