• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Alert! All Louisiana Open Carry Members!

sraacke

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
1,216
Location
Saint Gabriel, Louisiana, USA
Did Anyone Read This Newspaper Article?: http://www.ktps.com/news/Officers-t...ekend/-/144844/10718912/-/9k2qqa/-/index.html

If The Browser Misdirects You, then, go to Google and Type: Oficers take to the streets...

Notice The Third Paragraph?

Shreveport City CANNOT Prohibit Firearms in Parks in Accordance with Louisiana Revised Code 40:1796!

aadvark
It can if the gun ban for the parks was in place before the preemption law went in to effect. Any lawon the books before july 1985 is grandfathered in. Here in the capital area all BREC parks and facilities are no gun areas. Find out when the city enacted the ordinance and you will know if you have a valid law or not.
 

sraacke

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
1,216
Location
Saint Gabriel, Louisiana, USA
http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=97860
------------------------------
§1796. Preemption of state law

A. No governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact after July 15, 1985, any ordinance or regulation more restrictive than state law concerning in any way the sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transfer, transportation, license, or registration of firearms, ammunition, or components of firearms or ammunition; however, this Section shall not apply to the levy and collection of sales and use taxes, license fees and taxes and permit fees, nor shall it affect the authority of political subdivisions to prohibit the possession of a weapon or firearm in certain commercial establishments and public buildings.

B. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a local governing authority in a high-risk area from developing a plan with federally licensed firearms manufacturers, dealers, or importers to secure the inventory of firearms and ammunition of those licensees in order to prevent looting of the licensee's premises during a declared state of emergency or disaster. Such plan shall be renewed on a periodic basis. The information contained in the plan shall be deemed security procedures as defined in R.S. 44:3.1 and shall be released only to the sheriffs of the parishes or police chiefs of municipalities in which the declared state of emergency or disaster exists.

C. For the purposes of this Section:

(1) "Declared emergency or disaster" means an emergency or disaster declared by the governor or parish president pursuant to the provisions of the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act.

(2) "High-risk area" means the parishes of Assumption, Calcasieu, Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, and Vermilion.

Added by Acts 1985, No. 741, §1, eff. July 17, 1985; Acts 2006, No. 254, §1.
--------------------------------------------
 

KBCraig

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
4,757
Location
Granite State of Mind
Well, here's your answer: the ordinance was adopted in 1997, and is invalid.

Sec. 62-48. - Firearms, weapons and explosives.

No person shall bring or have in his possession any firearm, weapon, explosive or properties having such character into any park, except when specifically permitted. This section shall not apply to the display of fireworks under municipal authority.

(Ord. No. 148, 1997, 11-11-97)
 
Top