• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

for years Lexington-Fayette Co. Urban Government prohibited guns in government owned their vehicles.

gutshot II

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2017
Messages
768
Location
Central Ky.
All employees of LFUCG are prohibited from carrying a gun while in a government-owned vehicle. Policy R3 can be seen here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bssrfz28c7xbicq/CAO%20Policy%2003R.pdf?dl=0
The offending policy is in section 10, on pages 7 and 8.

A complaint was received on KC3.com and board members contacted Sally Hamilton, Chief Administration Officer. Today, the following response was received:


Mr. Gutshot,

Thank you for your correspondence and for bringing this issue to our attention. CAO Policy 3R has been amended to remove the section related to weapons. This should resolve your concern.

All the best,

Jenifer K Wuorenmaa

Senior Administrative Officer

Office of the Chief Administrator

859.258.3115 office

jwuorenmaa@lexingtonky.gov
 
Last edited:
Top