Site Co-Founder
[…] The program is available to first-time nonviolent offenders.
The school system would not comment about any further discipline actions taken.
The incident caught the attention of gun rights advocates, such as Fairfax resident Mike Stollenwerk, who operates Opencarry.org. He said when the General Assembly amended the state school gun ban in 2003, its intent was to make sure high school students could secure unloaded rifles and shotguns in their cars “so students could go hunting or sport shooting after school.”
Virginia Code section 18.2-308.1 explains possession laws. In general, the code says guns on school grounds are illegal. But subsections of the same law state that the code does not apply when “a person who possesses an unloaded firearm that is in a closed container, or a knife having a metal blade, in or upon a motor vehicle, or an unloaded shotgun or rifle in a firearms rack in or upon a motor vehicle; or (vii) a person who has a valid concealed handgun permit and possesses a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other means of vehicular ingress or egress to the school. For the purposes of this paragraph, "weapon" includes a knife having a metal blade of three inches or longer and "closed container" includes a locked vehicle trunk.”