• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Your letter states in part:
Recently we had an event in the county where a person who had a permit to carry a Previous TermconcealedNext Term weapon walked in a store with the gun in the back of his pants. He was confronted by a police officer and asked to put it in his car and was advised by the subject that he would not because he had a concealed weapon permit.
My question is:
Can a person be charged in violation of section 45-9-101 if the person has a license and carries the weapon in the open and if not, what can he be charged with and the fine?

In response, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-37-1 states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 45-9-101, any person who carries, Previous TermconcealedNext Term in whole or in part, any bowie knife, dirk knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, metallic knuckles, blackjack, slingshot, Previous TermpistolNext Term, revolver, or any rifle with a barrel of less than sixteen (16) inches in length, or any shotgun with a barrel of less than eighteen (18) inches in length, machine gun or any fully automatic firearm or deadly weapon, or any muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not it is accompanied by a firearm, or uses or attempts to use against another person any imitation firearm, shall upon conviction be punished as follows:
(a) By a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or both, in the discretion of the court, for the first conviction under this section.
(b) By a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than six (6) months, for the second conviction under this section.
(c) By imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, for the third or more convictions under this section.
(d) By imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years for any person previously convicted of any felony who is convicted under this section.
(2) It shall not be a violation of this section for any person over the age of eighteen (18) years to carry a firearm or deadly weapon concealed in whole or in part within the confines of his own home or his place of business, or any real property associated with his home or business or within any motor vehicle.