• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Upgrade Wisconsin to GOLD STAR Status?

acmariner99

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
659
Location
Renton, Wa
I couldn't help but notice that the new law that went into effect in WI today allows for openly carried firearms in a vehicle in Wisconsin from http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/cib/ConcealedCarry/ccw-faq-20111020.pdf:

If I do not have a CCW license how do I transport weapons in a vehicle?

A. Handguns

The law now allows a person to do the following without a CCW permit:

a) place, possess, or transport a handgun in a vehicle without being
unloaded or encased. Wis. Stats. § 167.31(2)(b).
b) load a handgun in a vehicle. Wis. Stats. § 167.31(2)(c).
c) operate an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) with a handgun in the operator‘s
possession. Wis. Stat. § 23.33(3)(a).
d) place, possess, or transport a handgun in or on a motorboat with the motor
running without being unloaded or encased. Wis. Stats. § 167.31(2)(a), (b),
(c).
e) place, possess, or transport a handgun in or on a noncommercial aircraft.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Persons who do not have a CCW license may still not
carry weapons concealed. In a vehicle this means that the firearm cannot be
hidden or concealed and within reach.

I also found this regarding unlicensed open carry in the same document:

If I do not get a CCW license can I carry a firearm openly?

Unless expressly provided, the licensure statute does not limit an individual‘s right to
carry a firearm that is not concealed. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(2)(c).

Congrats to the citizens of Wisconsin for getting Concealed Carry passed -- and apparently unlicensed open carry on foot and in a vehicle -- please read the link I provided for more info. I certainly think an upgrade to GOLD STAR status is in order. The firearm must apparently be visible according to the new statutes.
 
Last edited:
Top