imported post
[…] This is where DOL is charged with maintainingthe records.
***BUT...
Finding these “answers”, seems to have led to a new question that I can’t answer. RCW 9.41.129 says the records "...shall not be disclosed except as provided in RCW 42.56.240(4)."
RCW 42.56.240(4) specifically says:
"(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies;”
It seems pretty clear that disclosure is allowed only in regards to Concealed Pistol License applications.RCW 9.41.070 only deals with CPL's and it has nothing to do with “copies or records of applications to purchase pistols” or “copies or records of pistol transfers”.