FL SUPREME COURT DENIES STATE ATTEMPT TO KILL RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS QUESTION
[…] The case at hand is State v. Norman. On February 19, 2012, Dale Norman, whose concealed carry license had been issued only days earlier, walked down the street in Fort Pierce, Florida with his pistol holstered on his hip. Unbeknownst to Mr. Norman, the weight of his pistol caused his shorts to sag, making part of his holster visible to the public. A concerned citizen called police, who arrested Mr. Norman for violation of §790.053 Florida Statutes, which states in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law and in subsection (2), it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device. It is not a violation of this section for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm as provided in s. 790.06(1), and who is lawfully carrying a firearm in a concealed manner, to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.
1. Is Florida’s statutory scheme related to the open carry of firearms constitutional?