• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Missouri Open Carriers Did YOU Vote???

Redbaron007

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
1,613
Location
SW MO
Both. 571.030.1(8). 571.107.1(2) strictly states that your endorsement does not provide a exemption.
Doesn't 571.030.4 change 571.030.1(8) and conflict with 571.107.1(2)?

Just asking....not trying get into a pisin IANAL match. ;)
 

OC for ME

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
12,402
Location
White Oak Plantation
Doesn't 571.030.4 change 571.030.1(8) and conflict with 571.107.1(2)?

Just asking....not trying get into a pisin IANAL match. ;)
For the casual reader to know the context of that which we speak.
571.030.1. A person commits the crime of unlawful use of weapons if he or she knowingly:

(8) Carries a firearm or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any church or place where people have assembled for worship, or into any election precinct on any election day, or into any building owned or occupied by any agency of the federal government, state government, or political subdivision thereof; or

571.030.4. Subdivisions (1), (8), and (10) of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to any person who has a valid concealed carry permit ...
No unlawful use of weapon charge.

571.107.1. A concealed carry permit issued pursuant to sections 571.101 to 571.121 , ... No concealed carry permit issued pursuant to sections 571.101 ... shall authorize any person to carry concealed firearms into:

(2) Within twenty-five feet of any polling place on any election day. Possession of a firearm in a vehicle on the premises of the polling place shall not be a criminal offense so long as the firearm is not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises;

571.030.2. Carrying of a concealed firearm in a location specified in subdivisions (1) to (17) of subsection 1 of this section by any individual who holds a concealed carry permit ... shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial to the premises or removal from the premises. If such person refuses to leave the premises and a peace officer is summoned, such person may be issued a citation for an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for the first offense.
Only a ticket for trespassing if ya refuse to leave, in blue.

For OC, worst case it seems, under the law, 100 bucks for not leaving when "asked."
 

skin'erback

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
29
Location
missouri
Okay. You all have had a good discussion at my expense. I screwed up and entered the polling place while ccw. Forgot it was there. Wasn't an issue. No one knew or saw. Shouldn't have happened if I was thinking. Got too comfortable with my ccw. Just a part of me each day. As it should be. Next election I may be more aware. Meant no disrepect. Wasn't done as a statement, Just how I go thru each day. Armed
 
Top