• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] They had not told me the reason why I was denied like they said they would. Well in that time of all that waiting I had moved, so I did not fill out the challenge paper since I had a new residence. May anyone have knowledge about denials as in do they actually tell you why you were denied and also does anyone know what I should do now about applying again. Do I need to start from the beginning because I have moved or would I still be sending in the challenge form?
 

Statkowski

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
1,141
Location
Cherry Tree (Indiana County), Pennsylvania, USA
18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g) of the Uniform Firearms Act reads, in part, as follows: "If the sheriff refuses to issue a license, the sheriff shall notify the applicant in writing of the refusal and the specific reasons. The notice shall be sent by certified mail to the applicant at the address set forth in the application."

I am presuming that your county sheriff did none of this. They are required by law to tell you why they refused to issue the license.