Campaign Veteran
[…] Several council members were quoted: “I was very uncomfortable,” “It wasn’t appropriate,” “I wasn’t very happy.” Each council member lamented, one way or another, that something ought to be done. Councilman E. Martin “Marty” Jewell stated: “We ought to be able to turn them away” while Councilman Bruce Tyler wondered, aloud, “Do I need a bulletproof vest?”[/align]
[align=left]Unfortunately, Council President Kathy C.Graziano was accurate when she stated: “I don’t think there is much we can do about it.” Normally, Section 15.2-1425 of the Code of Virginia would be the statute that would give the Richmond City Council (and other local governing bodies) the authority to “do something.” This code section states, simply: “The governing body of every locality in the performance of its duties, obligations, functions may adopt, as appropriate, ordinances, resolutions and motions.” However, sadly, the legislature also passed Section 15.2-915, which took away local government’s authority when it comes to possessing, transferring, transporting, etc. guns.