• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] :(

Therefore, imho as I am not an attorney, they can apparently prohibit firearms, but your letter is worth a shot. :?



If the school district is allowed to prohibit firearmsit can continue to prohibit firearmswhen it acts alone, but if it is acting jointly with a preempted local unit of governmentit cannot. That seems to be the plain reading of MCL 124.504. Let's look again at MCL 124.504 and do a breakdown analysis:

"A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of this state . . .any power, privilege, or authority that the agencies share in common and that each might exercise separately."

Let's say two public agencies, a non-preempted school district (SD)and a preempted city,are "exercising jointly" as parties in a district library.

The powersof the SD are A, B,and C (with C being prohibition of firearms).