• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] i jinxed it too... cuz i mentioned this problem at the owosso picnic, thinking we wouldn't see it for a long time here... hah! i was fooled!
 

DanM

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
1,928
Location
West Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
imported post

DrTodd wrote:
I still think that they could, under the wording of MCL 124.504 prohibit firearms. But, I think that the real issue is better discussed in the MCRGO v. Ferndale ruling.

I think my reasoning abovewith MCL 124.504 is solid, especially subjectingeach proposed power of an entityformed from jointly acting agenciesagainst the test of "is itapower, privilege, or authority that the agencies share in common and that each might exercise separately?". Can you poke specific holes in my analysis above? I ask this sincerely, since I do truly want our legal options to be many and strong. Please offer any specific criticism you think of.